Deciphering the mechanism of the antihypertensive effect of physical exercise and developing its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Sawada Yasuhiro  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院 臨床研究開発部(研究所併任), 臨床研究開発部長 (50313135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 拓弥  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (70423514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords適度な運動 / 高血圧 / メカニカルストレス / 高血圧改善 / 臨床試験 / 脳 / 慢性炎症 / 生体恒常性維持 / 力学的刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
運動の高血圧改善効果を身体への力学的刺激で再現するという独創的な手法により、その背景となる分子メカニズムを明らかにし、臨床応用・展開を試みる。得られる成果は、高血圧治療における運動療法の最適化と擬似運動療法開発の科学的基盤の確立に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical study: Vertically oscillating chair riding (VOCR: 3 days/week, 30 min/day, 4.5 weeks) by hypertensive adult humans lowered their blood pressure. Continuous beat-by-beat blood pressure and inter-beat interval recording revealed a sympathoinhibitory effect of VOCR. Animal experiments: Daily application of mechanical intervention generating cyclical vertical accelerations in the head (peak magnitude 1 x g, 2 Hz, 30 min) decreased the blood pressure and stroke incidence in hypertensive rats. Cell culture experiments: Application of fluid shear stress of ≧0.3 Pa decreased the expression of angiotensin II type 1 receptor (AT1R) in cultured astrocytes. In contrast, cyclical hydrostatic pressure changes of ≧20 mmHg increased AT1R expression in cultured astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適度な運動が身体機能に好影響を及ぼすことは一般的に認識されているにも関わらず、そのメカニズムに関する研究は筋・骨格系等、運動器に関連したものが多く、脳も含めて、運動器以外の組織・臓器において局所のメカニカルストレス応答を利用して機能を維持・改善するという視点からの治療技術創出の試みは他では行われていなかった。
本研究により、身体運動の高血圧改善・交感神経過活性抑制効果のメカニズムが明らかとなり、高血圧治療における運動療法の最適化と、肢体不自由障害者や運動器疾患を有する高齢者など、運動をしたくてもできない者にも適用可能な擬似運動療法開発の科学的基盤が構築された。