Analysis of exacerbating factors for dementia and Alzheimer's disease in the flattening of the CORT circadian rhythm with aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionShigakkan University (2021-2022)
Yokohama City University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tada Hirobumi  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20464993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 一考  富山大学, 学術研究部教育研究推進系, 特命助教 (30794424)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords加齢 / コルチゾール / 認知機能 / 攻撃行動 / 概日リズム / CORT / シナプス / アルツハイマー病 / ミクログリア
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病の進行過程を左右する危険因子群に注目が注がれている。加齢はアルツハイマー病最大のリスク要因であり、高齢者では、ストレスホルモンの一つであるコルチゾール(CORT)分泌の概日リズムが低下することで、中枢神経系機能に影響を及ぼすことが示唆されている。本研究では老齢期アルツハイマー病モデル動物を用い、加齢に応じて低下するCORT分泌の概日リズムに着目し、mPFC-PrLでのシナプス再構成系に関わる神経細胞・ミクログリア内の日内変動に依存して発現する遺伝子群を探索し、アルツハイマー病態を増悪化する経路の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is the greatest risk factor for dementia and Alzheimer's disease. Recently, flattened circadian rhythm of cortisol (CORT) secretion has been reported to promote aging, however the age-related cortisol effects on brain function have not been fully elucidated.
In this study, we analyzed cognitive impairment and aggression of dementia-like symptoms associated with changes in CORT secretion using aging mice. We also examined age-related changes in synaptic function, brain inflammation, and cellular senescence associated with changes in CORT secretion. These results are expected to lead to the elucidation of the mechanisms of dementia and Alzheimer's disease severity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会に突入した我が国において、健康寿命の延伸が重要視されている。特に高齢者の20%近くを占める認知症の改善は、健康長寿社会実現に欠かすことができない要因の一つである。しかしながら認知症に対する治療薬開発は長年苦戦が強いられている。その様な背景から認知症のリスク因子に着目した研究が注目されており、特に加齢は最大のリスク因子と考えられている。本研究は加齢に伴うコルチゾール分泌異常と連動する脳内因子、行動変化に着目することで認知症・アルツハイマー病が重篤化するメカニズムが明らかになることが期待できる。