First-principles calculations to identify user behavior that generates various social media phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shioda Shigeo  千葉大学, 大学院情報学研究院, 教授 (70334167)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / Twitter / 情報拡散 / リツイート / 合意形成 / SIRモデル / マタイ効果 / 格差 / 安定分布 / 合計形成 / ユーザ行動
Outline of Research at the Start
Twitter等のソーシャルメディアにおいて日常的/非日常的に見られる種々の情報の投稿と拡散の多様な現象には,幾つかの共通する特徴が見い出される.数個の物理法則から自然界の様々な現象が生じるように,ソーシャルメディア上のこれら多様な現象は,一般ユーザの少数の共通行動原理から生み出されると予想し,実データに基づきその行動原理を解明する.その際に,ユーザ間の個人的つながりだけではなく,共通の公共インターネット空間を介した情報拡散の影響を陽に取り入れる.加えて,実規模シミュレーション等により,ソーシャルメディア上の現象を個々のユーザの行動原理に基づき精緻に再現・予測する技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principles of user behavior that give rise to various information diffusion phenomena on social media were examined from both an analysis of actual data collected via Twitter APIs and a theoretical analysis using a probabilistic model. The main conclusions are as follows. (1) In addition to diffusion through follower-follower relationships (diffusion by users repeating retweets of tweets of interest), the influence of diffusion through public Internet spaces such as summary sites cannot be ignored, (2) The nature of Twitter, which further encourages the diffusion of tweets with a high number of retweets, creates disparities in the scale of information diffusion, and (3) Consensus building within communities and the echo chamber phenomenon can be explained by the first-principle models based on individual user behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルメディアに見られる様々な情報拡散現象を,個々のソーシャルメディアユーザの行動に基づく第一原理的モデルに基づいて定量的に説明し得ることを示した.ソーシャルメディアに見られる現象は社会現象の一つであり,本研究の結果は,様々な社会現象を第一原理的モデルにより定量的に説明できる可能性を示唆している.例えば,本研究により,Twitterにおけるリツイート格差は「リツイートがさらなるリツイートを呼ぶ」というマタイ効果で定量的に説明できることが明らかとなった.このことから,様々な社会的格差は,マタイ効果を取り入れた第一原理的モデルにより統一的・定量的に論じられる可能性があると考えられる.