Development of a dynamic load balancing method based on prediction by cooperative use of simulation and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimokawabe Takashi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40636049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsステンシル計算 / 高性能計算 / 機械学習 / 適合細分化格子法 / 高生産フレームワーク / 動的負荷分散
Outline of Research at the Start
流体計算などの格子に基づく計算では、高精度が必要な領域をより高精細な格子で計算できる適合細分化格子(AMR)法がマルチスケール問題解決の鍵となる技術として注目されている。本研究では、大規模GPUスパコンで従来と比較して極めて高性能なAMR計算を実現するため、機械学習によりシミュレーションの「未来」の結果を予測し、それに基づき計算負荷を動的に分散する手法を開発する。開発手法を課題代表者らが開発中のAMR法フレームワークへ導入し、様々な実アプリケーションへ適用する。本研究では、従来のシミュレーションだけでは不可能であった「未来」の予測を含めた時系列変化を考慮した負荷分散を実現することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, adaptive mesh refinement (AMR), which is well suited for GPU computation, has been attracting attention because it can locally refine regions where high accuracy is required. This research aims to develop a method to predict "future" results of simulations by machine learning and to dynamically balance the load of the simulations based on these predictions. We have realized the prediction of fluid simulations by deep learning, the construction of optimal domain decomposition methods based on the amount of computation and communication, the improvement of the AMR method framework, and applied it to the lattice Boltzmann method. We have found machine learning to be helpful in predicting simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格子計算はスパコンを利用する代表的なアプリケーションで、局所的に高精細な大規模計算を実現させる意義は大きい。 米国エネルギー省は、AMR法は所謂「エクサスケール」でのマルチスケール問題解決の鍵となる技術と位置付けている。本研究では、機械学習という全く異なるアプローチで数値計算結果を予測する。本研究の目標は予測に基づいた動的負荷分散の実現であるが、近似的ではあるが超高速な予測が可能である機械学習は計算科学分野の様々な要素技術で従来手法を凌駕する可能性を秘めており、本研究でその有用性を示した意義は大きい。