Integration of Imperfect Network Transfer and Computing Towards Low-Latency Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuko Hara  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20640999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 悠  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80802058)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近似計算 / 低遅延システム / ネットワーク伝送 / 通信 / Internet of Things / Age of Information
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高いリアルタイム性(低遅延性)を有するInternet of Things (IoT) システムの実現を目指す.IoTでは,コストや消費電力の制約からネットワークや計算リソースが限定される.近似計算は,ネットワーク接続されたIoTシステムで,若干の誤りを許容し高速処理する新たな計算手法として注目されている.本研究は,低遅延IoTシステム実現に向け,ネットワークを越えた近似計算の基本技術の確立に取り組む.受信データが誤りを含むことを許容し,IoT全体でアプリケーションを近似化しようとする,画期的な基盤技術となることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internet of Things (IoT) systems have limited resources for networks and computations due to the design cost and power/energy consumption constraints. Recently, for such IoT systems, "approximate computing", which is a new computing paradigm, has been attractive to accelerate applications while accepting some errors. This research has addressed the fundamental studies on integrate imperfect network transfer and computing. By allowing the received data to include errors and approximating the applications all over the IoT system, low-latency IoT systems designs are enabled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだACoNは、ネットワーク上の伝送誤りをアプリケーションに応じた水準で許容して低遅延化を実現する技術である。ネットワークとコンピューティングの2つの異なる技術を統合的に扱うことで初めて実現するコンセプトであり、新規性・挑戦性は高い。異分野研究領域からの大局的取り組みは、既存研究の前提・方向性を大きく転換する可能性を有する。本研究では、機械学習を用いた画像伝送システム等へACoNを適用し、その有効性を評価した。IoTにおいて機械学習ベースのアプリケーションは年々増大していることから、本研究成果はIoT社会における様々なアプリケーションを低遅延で実現できる可能性を実証したと言える。