Circuit technology and architecture for ultralow-power high-speed integrated circuits using beyond-CMOS devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Satoshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40282842)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集積回路 / Beyond-CMOS / ultralow voltage / 超低電圧トランジスタ / 超低消費電力高速ロジック・メモリ / 超低消費電力高速ロジック / 超低消費電力高速メモリ / 低電圧ロジック / 低電圧メモリ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では新型PETによって,0.2V程度の超低電圧駆動で劇的な低消費電力化と,現状CMOS技術と同等以上の高速性能を有するロジックシステムの基盤技術を創出する.具体的には,電力遅延積が現状より2桁小さいロジックシステムの実現を目指す.
ここで提案する技術群はCMOS構成のロジックシステム技術を踏襲し,現行のアーキテクチャを継承して,究極の省エネ化を可能とする新たなロジックシステムを構築することができる.本技術はPET以外の同等のBeyond-CMOSにも応用が可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-low voltage operations of complementally CMOS logic systems are considerably effective at reducing power dissipation. However, their operation speed is severely degraded for the ultralow-voltage operations, since the current drivability of the transistors deteriorates at low voltages. A new piezoelectronic transistor (PET) is proposed for ultralow-voltage high-speed integrated circuits. The device is comprised of a cylindrical piezoresistive (PR) channel and a torus-shape piezoelectric (PE) gate. The PR channel can largely change its resistivity owing to the metal-insulator transition. The PET can achieve high current drivability even at ultralow voltages. Design methodologies and architectures of complementary-PET-based basic circuits for logic applications are developed. Performance and behavior of these PET-based circuits are analyzed using an equivalent circuit of PETs. The complementary PETs can exhibit high-speed (several GHz operations) and low-power performance at 0.2 V.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,Beyond-CMOSの一つであるpiezoelectronic transistor (PET)をモデルケースとして,超低電圧駆動GHz級動作が可能な超低消費電力・高速ロジックシステムの基盤技術の開発を行った.本研究で開発した技術のようにPETと同様の高い電流駆動能力を有するBeyond-CMOSであれば,超低電圧であってもCMOSとほぼコンパチブルな回路技術・アーキテクチャを共通に応用できる可能性がある.