Clonable PUF: Physical Unclonable Function with Limited Replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20431992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bian Song  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (00866030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物理的複製困難関数 / 特性ばらつき / 認証 / セキュリティ / PUF / 物理的複製困難回路 / PUF / ハードウェアセキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体チップの真贋判定やユーザ間の認証等に用いるため、所与の入力に対しランダムかつチップ毎に一意の応答を出力する物理的複製困難関数(PUF)回路が提案されている。製造ばらつきを積極的に利用することで、PUF回路は同一回路構成であっても入力に対する出力応答(CRP)が全てのチップで異なる。本研究では、ばらつきを利用するため制御不可能と考えられていたCRPを、製造時に限定的に複製する回路を提案する。これにより、予め決めた数からなる半導体チップのグループ内では全てCRPが等価であり、グループ間では従来のPUF回路と同様にCRPが全て異なる、という特徴を持つ新たなPUF回路が作成される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physically unclonable function (PUF) circuits are effective for identification purposes, etc., because their challenge-response pairs (CRPs), which correspond to the input-output function of the circuit, are different for each instance because the PUFs use characteristic variations that cannot be controlled during the manufacturing process. In this study, we proposed a clonable PUF (CPUF) that has the same characteristics as the existing PUFs and at the same time allows a limited number of replicas with shared CRPs. The circuit design of two types of CPUFs, weak and strong CPUFs, are developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偽造品や悪意ある改ざんが施されたいわゆるハードウェアトロイを含む半導体部品の流通が懸念されている。PUFは半導体の真贋判定やユーザ間認証の手段等として提案されているが、PUFの性質である「複製困難性」のために、CRPを持つサーバとPUFの物理的実体を持つユーザとの間の1対1の認証のみが可能であった。しかし、必ずしもデータベースとの通信機能を持たず、1対1での認証が求められる応用は多い。本研究は、共有的な秘密情報をPUFの実体により分散して保持することにより、CRPをデータとして中央集権的に保存することを不要とするCPUFの設計を与えるものである。