Project/Area Number |
20K21795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Takanori Isobe 兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30785465)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Proof of Work / SHA-3 / Even-Mansour / PUF / Whitebox Cryptgraphy / ハッシュ関数 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / EM暗号 / プルーフオブワーク / ブロックチェーン / 原像復元問題 / ブロック暗号 / 鍵回復問題 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ブロックチェーンでは,プルーフオブワーク(PoW)と呼ばれるコンセンサスアルゴリズムを基盤技術として用いている.PoWでは,膨大な計算量を要する問題を初めて解いた人を承認者とすることで非中央集権でのコンセンサスを実現している.しかしながら,この意味のない計算に地球上の多くの計算リソースが使われ,その消費電力は環境問題にもなっている.本研究では,PoWを任意の演算により実現する方法の開発を目指す.具体的には任意の計算をPoW用の問題へ変化する方法に取り組む.これが実現すれば,PoW意味の演算を,例えば新薬開発のための解析計算等の人類の発展のための重要な計算に使うことが可能になる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The hash function SHA-3 and a method based on the Even-Mansor cipher have been developed. SHA-3, which adopts a structure called a sponge construction, demonstrated that by appropriately choosing parameters, problems that are optimal for memory-utilizing calculations can be transformed. Similarly, a method based on the Even-Mansor cipher was proposed, motivated by the same concept. The Even-Mansor cipher also allows for efficient problem-solving when a large amount of memory is utilized. The method based on SHA-3 received high academic recognition, including being published as an invited paper in the Journal of the Information Processing Society. Finally, the ultimate goal of this research is to create a meaningful Proof-of-Work based on the aforementioned techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,プルーフオブワークを任意の演算により実現する方法の開発をした.具体的には任意の計算をプルーフオブワーク用の問題へ変化する方法に取り組んだ.これを実現することで,現在コンセンサス毎に計算する必要のある意味のないハッシュ演算を,意味のある計算に膨大な計算リソースを使うことが可能になる.結果として,ブロックチェーンがただの非中央集権コンセンサスのためのもおのだけではなく,マイニングを分散コンピューティングプラットフォームとしても用いることが可能になり,持続可能な社会へとつながる.