Toward optical and mechanical modeling of complex fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yue Yonghao  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30612923)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複雑流体 / 力学モデリング / 光学モデリング / 関与媒質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「流動表現学」とでもいうべき方向性を探索する.我々の身近には,クリーム・マヨネーズ,ペンキ,潤滑油,化粧品,血液,土砂など,様々な複雑流体が存在している.流体の動き(力学的挙動)と見た目(光学的挙動)は,どちらも流体のミクロな構造によって決定されている.その構造によって,力学的にはずりに依存する実効粘性,光学的には異方的な散乱特性が表れ,これらは相互に連動している.本研究では,この相互に連動する挙動をミクロな視点に立ち入らずに,マクロな視点だけで統一的にモデル化することを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many intriguing fluid-like materials consisting of various elements, like a salad dressing (consisting of sesame and mashed vegetables) or a pasta sauce (consisting of minced meat and tomato). To reproduce the animations of such a material, we need to be able to acquire their optical and mechanical properties as well as to perform simulations using the acquired properties. However, modeling individual elements one by one can be quite costly and impractical. In this project, we investigated methodologies for efficiently and effectively modeling such a material (for their optical and mechanical properties) as a continuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにも複雑流体を扱うための手法は多数あるが,基本的には流体の構成要素がマイクロメートルオーダーのものが対象である.構成要素としてより大きなスケールを含むものがあると,既存の装置ではその特性を測定できなかったり,既存の理論では観測結果と性質が合わなかったりするなどの問題がある.本研究では,より大きなスケールの構成要素を扱えるようにするための方法論を構築することで,身の回りにある(性質が必ずしも理想的でない)多様な現実的な流体をカバーするための土台を作ったことに意義がある.また,得られた手法は,映像制作だけでなく,工学等関連諸分野での物性推定や物性モデリングにも応用できる可能性がある.