Management schemes for secret information using no-cloning property of quantum state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kuwakado Hidenori  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30283914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 勝一  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (20228836)
満保 雅浩  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (60251972)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子複製不可能性定理 / 対称暗号 / Groverアルゴリズム / 倍ブロック長圧縮関数 / 装置の不正複製防止 / 量子複製不可能定理 / 鍵の遠隔無効化
Outline of Research at the Start
ユーザが使用するデバイスにディジタル情報をユーザに秘匿して内蔵しているアプリケーションは少なくない.このようなアプリケーションには,デバイスが解析されて,その秘密のディジタル情報が漏洩するリスクがある.このリスクは,メモリアクセス制限等の既存技術では排除できないことを示す実例がある.本研究では,情報をディジタルではなく,量子状態で保存することで,量子複製不可能定理を根拠とする,情報の漏洩を原理的に防止できる方式の創出を目指す.さらに,本研究では,この方式に量子もつれ状態にある量子ビットを導入して,デバイス内の情報を遠隔から完全に消去できる機能を追加する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applications that store secret digital information in devices (equipment) used by users have a risk of leakage of the secret due to internal analysis by users. In this research, we proposed a scheme that can prevent information leakage in principle by storing information in a quantum state. We showed that the probability of obtaining useful information is negligible even when amplitude amplification by the generalized Grover algorithm is performed on the quantum state given to the attacker. We also clarified the sufficient conditions for a non-cryptographic permutation that maximizes the query computational complexity when a quantum computer is used to find collisions of a double block-length compression function consisting of the permutation and a random oracle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、メモリアクセス制限等の既存技術では解決できないデバイスの内部解析による情報漏洩の問題を量子複製不可能定理によって原理的に解決する点にある。そのためには、情報をディジタルビット(古典ビット)ではなく、量子ビットを用いた量子状態に符号化する必要がある。最近、その優れた並列計算能力が注目されている量子コンピュータの実現に向けて研究開発が盛んに行われているが、量子コンピュータが実現できれば、本研究の方式も実現することができる。