Accessing the stream of consciousness through music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okanoya Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30211121)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords意識の流れ / 注意 / リズム / 視線 / 脳波 / 音楽 / コロナ禍 / 非対面実験 / 多義刺激 / 多声音楽 / 視線計測 / リズム知覚 / オンライン実験 / 意識の並列直列モデル / 拍子 / 音楽認知 / 脳相関 / 眼球運動
Outline of Research at the Start
心理学者ジェームスによって提唱された「意識の流れ」は、意識の動的な性質に着目した概念である。並列に流れる原意識の一部が直列な意識体験に変換されるモデルは多くの研究者により提唱されているが、その実証はなされていない。本研究では、流れが本質である音楽を対象としてこの難問に挑む。具体的には、多義音列や多声音楽を利用して、意識の流れと切り替えに随伴する生理指標・脳指標を検出することを本研究の目的とする。内省、視線の動き、脳波等のデータを統合し、意識の流れを客観的に捉えることをめざす。同時に、意識研究に音楽という素材が有効であることを示しこの分野の魁となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted three experiments to detect stream-of-consciousness. First, stimuli were created that were 3 beats when attended to duration and 4 beats when attended to frequency band and vise-versa. Well-trained subjects were able to perceive the same stimulus as different beats by paying attention to one of the attributes, and they evoked characteristic negative potentials when the beats were switched. Next, we established a method to measure the hierarchical perception of melody by using eye movements when listening to a melody with a musical score. With this procedure, we were able to describe the correspondence between the disruption of musical structure and the hierarchy of perception. Finally, as a feasible study within the Covid-19 situation, we conducted online experiments on rhythmic perception and discovered a phenomenon in which a change in timbre causes a decrease in discrimination. These experiments all succeeded in describing phenomenological stream-of-consciousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては、意識の流れの現象学的記述を客観的に計測する方法を、音楽という流れが本質である刺激を材料として開発することができた。これらの方法をさらに発展させることで、現象学的意識の神経相関についての知見を集積することができる。社会的な意義としては、今回のコロナ禍のように対面実験が限定される場合でも、情報技術の活用によりオンラインによる研究を進展させることが可能であることを示した。オンライン実験を成功させるためには、被験者の関心度・参加意欲・注意度を計測できるよなプローブ施行を適宜挿入することが重要であることがわかった。