Gaze guidance without being noticed by users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koike Hideki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (70234664)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視線誘導 / プロジェクタ・カメラ・システム / 画像フィルタ / 実世界プロジェクション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,コンピュータ・ディスプレイ上に表示された画像に対して,画像フィルタを用いて極微小な加工を施したとき,眼による視覚と脳による知覚に若干の差があることに着目し,人に気づかれない視線誘導に関する基礎研究および実世界視線誘導への展開を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a real-world eye guidance method using a projector-camera system (procams) that integrates a projector and a camera. A real-world object is captured using a procams camera, image filters such as blur or shift filters are applied to the captured image to create a projection image, and the projection image is projected on the real object using a projector. As a result, it was shown that the real object has both filtered and unfiltered areas, and that the user's gaze is guided to the latter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来コンピュータディスプレイ上で効果が確認されていた画像フィルタを用いた視線誘導手法を、procamsを用いて実世界の物体に対して実現し、その効果を確認した点に新規性がある。従来、実世界での視線誘導は、視線を誘導した物体だけにスポットライトを照射したりするもので、ユーザは視線誘導が行われていることに容易に気づくものであるが、こうした積極的な視線誘導は過去の研究においても不評であった。これに対して、本手法はプロジェクタを用いてユーザの視覚的認知可能なギリギリの視覚効果を生成する。結果として、ユーザは視線誘導が行われていることには気づかないが、無意識のうちに自然な視線誘導が行われる。