Automatic Analysis and Generation of Japanese Complex Predicates based on the Complete List of Predicate Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Satoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30205918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 機能語 / 文末述語生成 / 文末述語解析 / 日本語処理
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語の文末述語形式を体系的に整理し、文末述語解析システムと文末述語生成システムの2つのシステムを実現することを目指す。日本語では、文末に文法機能を担う多くの要素が出現し、「書かれていたにちがいありません = 書く + れる (受身) + テいる(状態) + タ(過去) + にちがいない(推測) + ます(丁寧)」のように複雑な述語形式を形成する。このような複雑な述語形式を上記のような構成要素に分割し、それぞれの構成要素の役割を同定する解析システム、および、構成要素から複雑な述語形式を生成するシステムを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese language has very complex predicates such as "Kaka-re-tei-ta-nichigai-arimasen" that are composed by "kaku (write)", "reru (passive), "iru (aspect)", "ta (past)", "nichigainai (must)", and "masu (polite)". This study has compiled the complete list of these components, which are 137 particles, one copula, 133 auxiliary verbs, 74 predicate suffixes, and 301 compound auxiliary verbs. By defining the grammatical properties of conjugation type and connection type for each component, we have realized a system that automatically generates such complicated predicates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、機械的な生成の観点から日本語の複雑な述語表現に対する見取り図を与えたという意味において、学術的意義がある。特に、接続型の導入により、活用形を陽に指定しなくとも文法的に正しい述語表現を生成できるようになった。本研究で実現した生成システムを利用することにより、たとえば、書き言葉から話し言葉への自動変換、キャラクタ設定に応じた発話文の自動生成などが可能となる。