Exploring mechanisms of internal time acquisition and collapse using reservoir computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Toshio  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90252486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレザバー計算 / カオス / 非線形力学 / 内的時間 / 非線形力学系 / リヤプノフ指数 / 動的平均場理論 / 非線形
Outline of Research at the Start
心における内的時間の獲得の原理や本質は、非自明な数理モデルとして検証するのが難しい研究課題である。何もしていない時も時間経過を感じるが、実際脳は常に活動している。最近の実験から、自発脳活動はランダムではなくある種の能力とも関連していることが示唆された。一方、レザバー計算というニューラルネットワークの枠組では、自発的活動の状態と学習能力が密接に関係している。そこで、レザバー計算を活用して事象の時系列を学習することで、内的時間獲得に関する数理モデルの新たな方向性の研究を目指す。更に、様々な障害を与えたときの振る舞いを観察し内的時間の崩壊の様子を調べ、実際の病理学的知見と比較検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principles and essence behind the acquisition of internal time within the mind present a challenging research topic, resistant to straightforward validation through mathematical modeling. In this study, we assumed a scenario where a recurrent neural network is trained on time-series patterns and theoretically investigated the required functions of memory and nonlinear operations, associating them with spontaneous activity dynamics without input. We particularly focused on spontaneous activity and analytically examined the relationship between the proportion of neurons receiving input signals and the conditional Lyapunov exponent using dynamical mean field theory. As a result, it became clear that to perform as a reservoir, the intensity of the input signal must be at least a certain level, and the proportion of input signals must exceed a certain critical value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の方法は、神経活動の自発的なダイナミクスの特性の観点から、内的時間の獲得メカニズムを理解する新たな視点を提供する。すなわち、レザバー計算の理論を自発神経活動の解釈に応用することの可能性を示すものであり、最終的には脳の時間感覚の理解を一層深めることを可能にすると考えられる。また、工学的応用として現実の大自由度非線形力学系を計算資源として活用する物理レザバー計算への知見の活用が考えられる。本研究の理論的成果は、レザバーとして機能するには、システム全体の一定以上の部分が入力を受け取ることが必要であることを示しており、これは新たな設計指針としての意義がある。