Creative Symbol Processing Model based on Non-Axiomatic Logic and Hidden Space Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Kotaro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (30839311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 信介  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (90456773)
岩橋 直人  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (90394999)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創造的推論 / 非公理的項論理 / アブダクション / 議論 / メタファー / アナロジー / 非公理的論理 / 潜在空間表象
Outline of Research at the Start
アリストテレスの項論理を拡張した非公理的論理という枠組の上で,アナロジーやアブダクションといった推論能力を基盤とした人間の認知的・創造的な記号処理モデルの構築を目的とする.言葉や動作の意味的関連性を表現する潜在空間表象モデルと訓練可能な推論制御アルゴリズムを与えることで,非公理的論理に基づく有用な推論システムを実現することを狙う.推論制御アルゴリズム自体は暗黙知的に訓練されるが,それによって実施される推論は,データから自動獲得したタスク依存の記号的知識と,非公理的論理理論が用意した汎用推論規則に基づいて明示的に行われる.省略や比喩的表現も多い料理レシピから調理プランを生成するタスクで検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We critically examined Wang's Non-Axiomatic Logic (NAL) and considered the direction for integrating it with latent space semantic representation (multidimensional vector) based on deep learning technology while preserving its good properties. WeI then submitted a syntax theory for Non-Axiomatic Term Logic (NATL) based on the considerations to the Transactions of the Japanese Society for Artificial Intelligence, which was accepted. Unfortunately, We were unable to demonstrate the usefulness of the inference model quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の着想点である非公理的論理を,深層学習を用いる近年の研究の流れと添う方向に大きく発展させた. 提案した非公理的項論理は,人間の日常的推論・思考を計算機上に再現するための,意味と不可分な形式的表示手段の一案を提示したものと言える.研究期間中の外部技術(特に大規模言語モデル)の進展により,当初目指した役割が一部消失してしまったことは確かである.しかしながら,深層学習に基づく大規模言語モデルは依然としてブラックボックス的である.本研究の成果は,人間の思考の形式的表示とその経験的な運用を可能にするものとして,モデルブラックボックス性の解消や,人間心理の説明モデルとしての役割に貢献しうると考える.