Design of Coded Differential Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Funatomi Takuya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20452310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安國 良平  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40620612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分光 / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 超解像 / イベントカメラ / 時間変調 / 適応的サンプリング / 分光撮像 / 分光計測 / 計算撮像学 / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Research at the Start
光学素子や検出器を制御して分光分布を変調し,情報処理によってその波長微分値を取り出す新しい原理の分光計測に取り組む.センサの振動とレンズ焦点の振動の2つのアプローチによって波長微分値を輝度値の時間微分へ展開する.振動パターン,振幅,周期を調整することで,センサの空間解像度に依らず波長微分の分解能や精度を制御できることを実証する.試作機を製作し,計量化学における有効性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to directly measure spectral distributions and their wavelength derivatives by combining optics and computing. We proposed two methods: one uses a slightly tilted area sensor to observe the spectral distribution dispersed by an optical element such as grating. By adopting the super-resolution technique, this method can achieve a wavelength resolution up to 20 times higher than that of a conventional linear sensor. The other is spectral imaging which combines a temporally modulated spectral filter and an event camera that can efficiently measure intensity changes. This method enables adaptive sampling along wavelengths for unknown spectral distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つめの手法は,光学系の論文誌であるOptics Expressに掲載された.
2つめの手法は,未知の分光分布を持つシーンに対して,波長微分値が大きいところを重点的にサンプリングし,波長微分が小さいところはほとんどサンプリングをしない,新しい原理の分光計測手法である.従来の分光カメラはいずれも波長軸に対して等間隔なサンプリングを行うが,本手法は分光分布に適応的なサンプリングを実現するため,計測する分光分布に応じた効率的なデータ圧縮が可能になると期待される.この特性により,リモートセンシングなど遠隔地における計測に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる.