Silent Driven Robotic Hand using Liquid-Cooled Artificial Muscle Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Kenji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80392033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 陽介  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 助教 (20582331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工筋肉 / 液冷 / 高分子 / 無音 / 外在筋 / 内在筋 / シリコン指 / 無音駆動 / ソフトロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で開発する多指ハンドは,光造形型3Dプリンタで造形された骨格をシリコーンゴムで包み込み,その内部に液状シリコーンが充填されたロボットハンドである. その駆動源として,液状シリコーンが満たされた内部にナイロン糸人工筋肉アクチュエータを浸ける形で埋め込むことで掌内部に駆動源が全て搭載された形とする.
すなわち本研究では,樹脂の骨格や表皮をシリコーンゴムで覆われ,かつその内部に液状シリコーンが充填されており,駆動源としてナイロン糸人工筋肉アクチュエータが埋め込まれたほぼ全体を高分子材料だけで構成された柔らかく軽く無音で動作する多指ロボットハンドの開発である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an artificial finger filled with silicone and driven by artificial muscles, mimicking the roles of extrinsic and intrinsic muscles found in human fingers. This design expands the range of motion and takes advantage of liquid cooling. Creating identical artificial muscles presents challenges, but by using multiple muscles with different functionalities, we can exploit their unique properties. While individual muscles may struggle with high output and large displacements, combining them broadens their utility.
Additionally, silicone oil improves cooling efficiency and reduces friction in the finger made of high polymers, demonstrating the potential of a liquid-cooled hand. Our research introduces a groundbreaking approach to constructing a silent-operating robot hand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の目的であった無音で艶めかしく駆動する高分子のみで構成された指を構築し,それらを複数用いたハンドによる物体把持を実現することができた.シリコンオイルによって冷却性が上がるだけでなく,高分子のみで作成した指の摩擦を低減する効果もあり,液冷ハンドの可能性を示すことができたと考えている.特に,無音動作する指はこれまでほとんどないので,全く新しいロボットハンドの構築方法が提案できたと考えている.今後,人の生活空間で駆動するロボットに対するアプローチの1つとして社会的意義は高いと思われる.一方,学術的意義として高分子人工筋肉の液冷駆動(シリコーンオイル)の有効性を示すことができたと考えている.