Nanostructure memory devices and circuits toward VLSI implementation of hippocampus functions for next-generation artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morie Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (20294530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 啓文  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (90373191)
立野 勝巳  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00346868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工知能ハードウェア / アナログメモリ素子 / 海馬 / 脳型ハードウェア / 銀ナノ粒子 / 海馬モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の人工知能(AI)の機能を補完して,個人の経験や記憶をサポートする次世代の脳型AIを実現するために,海馬のモデル化・ハードウェア化(集積回路化)の基盤研究を推進する.高効率な脳型ハードウェアが実現できれば,家庭用・介護用サービスロボットなどに適用して,幅広い分野で人々の生活の質を向上させることが可能になる.脳型集積回路の開発にはアナログ記憶を実現する新たな素子が必要である.本研究では究極的な微細化・高効率化を可能とする銀ナノ粒子を用いたアナログメモリ素子の試作を目的とし,それに適した時間領域アナログ集積回路方式を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To complete the functions of current artificial intelligence (AI) and to realize next-generation brain-like AI for supporting personal experience and memory, fabrication technology of nanostructure memory devices was developed, and modeling and VLSI implementation of hippocampus functions were developed. We developed a new analog memory device using silver nano particles, and showed that it can be applied to current AI and brain-like models. As for hippocampus functions, we proposed VLSI implementation of place cell networks combined with events and/or objects, and also proposed a hippocampus model related with long-term memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のAIの普及に伴い,それを実行するハードウェアには計算能力と演算効率の一層の向上が期待され,ディジタル回路中でアナログ的動作を利用する集積回路方式が盛んに研究されている.また,脳の仕組みをより模倣した次世代AIも期待されている.本研究は,既存のCMOS集積回路では達成できないナノメートルサイズの新規アナログメモリ素子の可能性を示すと共に,そのような素子を有効に利用する脳型演算モデルを提案している.これにより高効率で低消費電力動作を可能とする脳型AIハードウェアが実現できれば,家庭用・介護用サービスロボットなどに適用して,幅広い分野で人々の生活の質を向上させることが可能になる.