Computational Thermography: Innovation of Thermography using Computational Imaging Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2021-2022)
National Institute of Informatics (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takatani Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (90809758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサーモグラフィ / コンピュータビジョン / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / サーマルイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,サーモグラフィは温度計測技術であるという固定観念を崩し,より多様な計測を可能にするコンピュテーショナルサーモグラフィを萌芽させることである.サーモグラフィは物体の温度を直接的に計測しているとしばしば勘違いされるが,実際は,熱物体から放射される遠赤外光を計測することで間接的に温度計測を行っている.そこで,本研究では,特殊な光学系や照明方法の工夫によって写真撮像を革新したコンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ技術を活用することで,サーモグラフィの原理である遠赤外光撮像を革新する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the outcome throughout this research, we proposed a method to estimate the distance to a thermal object by measuring the attenuation of far-infrared light in the atmosphere from two sets of bispectral measurements. The feature of this method is that it is a passive sensing method that does not require any light source or heat source, but rather utilizes far-infrared light radiated from the thermal object itself. Currently, it is demonstrated that the method is able to estimate the distance to a relatively hot object several meters to several tens of meters away.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サーモグラフィは様々な分野においてすでに活用されているが,どの分野でも計測された温度を解析することに基づいており,サーモグラフィの本質である遠赤外光の解析ではない.すなわち,サーモグラフィは温度計測としての価値しか知られていないのが現状である.本研究によって,これらの学術領域における解析を飛躍的に進化させることに貢献できるのみならず,これまでサーモグラフィを利用してこなかった分野にまで活躍の場を与えるなど,大きな波及効果が期待される.