| Project/Area Number |
20K21825
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Yutaka 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50263174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅波 晃子 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10527922)
並木 隆雄 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20312001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 人工知能 / 四診 / 漢方薬処方 / 科学知 / 経験知 / 血流量 / 匂い / 証 / 問診 / 望診 / 舌診 / 東洋医学 / 支援システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人工知能による“科学知”に基づく客観的な診断治療基準を活用した漢方専門医による“経験知”に則った“証”の確定と“漢方薬処方”の決定の標準化を支援する「診断・治療支援システム」を創生する, 具体的には,人工知能による統合解析を可能にするために,①“自動問診システム”により取得した「問診情報」の画像化法,②“舌画像撮影システム”により取得した「舌診画像」の特徴抽出法を開発すると共に,③それらを人工知能(主に,ディープラーニングによる画像特徴抽出機能を適応した)により統合解析するためのシステムを独自に開発する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to establish "evidence" based on the "experienced knowledge" of Chinese herbal medicine experts and standardize "herbal medicine prescriptions" by utilizing objective diagnostic and treatment standards based on "scientific knowledge" using artificial intelligence. As a result, 1. Accumulation and conversion of information related to "interviews" using the "automated interview system"; 2. It has become possible to collect and analyze information regarding “cutting examination'' using the “blood flow measurement system” and “auscultation'' using the “odor sensing system''. Furthermore, we created a "Japanese Kampo Medicine Prescription application" for doctors by integrating the information converted from 3. "Automatic interview system" and analysis information from "Blood flow measurement system" and "Odor detection system".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,「ISO/TC249における漢方・鍼灸領域の国際規格策定」に関して東アジアの国際化・標準化の動きが中国を中心として活発化している.また,世界保健機構・国際統計分類第11版(ICD-11)において,伝統医学病名と伝統医学診断が含まれることとなり,伝統医学に関する診療状況が,世界的に共通の言語で取りまとめられる必要に迫られている. 本システムは,機能を拡張整備することで,一般の医師よる利用が可能になると共に,世界保健機構・国際統計分類第11版(ICD-11)に則り多言語・多人種への対応も可能になるため,東洋医学と西洋医学が連携した“統合医療”の国際的展開に貢献する可能性を有している.