Development of next-generation encoder by sparse modeling using frequency domain analysis of super resolution image reconstruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hirobayashi Shigeki  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (40272950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が発明した極限的な周波数分解能を有する信号解析技術 NHA (Non-Harmonic Analysis)を使って、画像符号化技術に組み込むためのソフトウェア技術を開発する。NHAは、計測信号を最も正確に解析する方法で、これまでの周波数分析法に比べ10万~100億倍以上の精度の向上があり、従来法では可視化できない僅かな変化もとらえることができる。本研究では、特に画像情報を、より少ないスペクトルを表現できる可能性に着目し、符号化効率を大幅に改善する計算技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-harmonic analysis (NHA) is a method of analyzing measurement signals that is 100,000 to 10 billion times more accurate than conventional methods, and can detect even slight changes that were previously undetectable. We have studied the application of 2D-NHA to image denoising, because we believe that frequency analysis of images using 2D-NHA can provide a detailed image representation with a small number of spectral.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NHAによる高精度信号解析をBM3Dに利用することで,類似パッチの収集精度を改善し,ノイズ除去性能の向上が見込めると考え,NHA位相差補正を用いたパッチ予測によるBM3D改良手法を提案した.従来のBM3Dによる類似パッチ探索アルゴリズムだけではパッチの収集精度に限界があるため,注目パッチと位相の異なるパッチを補正し,誤差の少ない類似パッチを再構成することで,さらなるノイズ除去性能の向上を目指した.