Natural language processing approach for the effects of brain damages and aging on latent semantic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2022)
Shizuoka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Itaguchi Yoshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (50706637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 将大  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (70822956)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心理学 / 言語 / 認知症 / 失語症 / 自然言語処理 / 意味 / 前頭葉機能 / 時間 / 自然言語解析 / LDA / 言語流暢性 / 脳損傷 / 加齢 / 意味構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,自然言語解析に基づいた意味ネットワーク解析手法を開発し,脳損傷(失語症状)および加齢がネットワークの構造に与える影響を解明することを目指す。具体的には,(1) LDAと呼ばれる手法によって日本語における客観的な意味連想関係を抽出・数値化する。これに基づき,(2) 個人の意味ネットワークの特徴を定量化する方法論を確立する。最後に,この技術に基づいて,(3) 脳損傷・加齢による意味構造変容を定量化するとともに,それらを計算論的にモデル化する。本研究のアプローチは,ヒトの「意味構造」を量的に扱うことで,意味の認知とその変容に関する臨床研究を大きく促進する可能性を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a semantic network analysis method based on natural language analysis and to elucidate the effects of brain damage and aging on the network structure. First, quantitative semantic structures of animal words were obtained from LDA analyses of Japanese and Norwegian Wikipedia. Second, we developed a visualization method to interpret the performance of Japanese and Norwegian subjects in a verbal fluency task based on their semantic structures. Furthermore, we found a strong relationship between word production interval and semantic association in both populations. Finally, we quantified the effects of aging, brain damage, and cognitive decline on semantic structure change through a patient study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,心理学的手法と情報学的手法を統合し,私たちの脳内において,「意味」がどのように表現されているかを検討した。この検討によって,加齢や脳損傷,認知症によってどのように個々人の意味構造が変容するかについて,その一端を明らかにすることができた。また,日本人とノルウェー人を対象とした実験を行った結果,文化によっても,意味構造が大きく異なる可能性を示した。これらの成果は,今後の何らかの認知機能が低下した方の的確な理解や,効率的なリハビリテーションの提案に繋がる可能性がある。