Constructing a Disease-Related Microbiome Atlas for Advancing Understanding of Microbial Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Teppei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00623943)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタゲノム / マルチオミクス解析 / ベイズモデリング / トピックモデル / 因子分解モデル / 深層生成モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、最先端のオミクス計測技術とベイズ推論による最新の解析技術を駆使し、様々な疾患の原因となる細菌叢を効率的に探索するための「疾患関連細菌叢アトラス」を創出する。本研究で行うユニークなモデリング技術の開発とそれによる斬新なデータベースの構築により、細菌叢の大海原で研究者が遭難しないように「予測地図」を提供することが主たる目的である。細菌叢の機能解析への障壁を取り去り、我が国の強みを生かした研究を推進することで国際産業競争力を強化するとともに、国民のQOL、細菌叢を利用した健康・医療産業の活性化にも大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we utilize Bayesian modeling techniques, previously developed by the applicant, as the technical cornerstone to address challenges in microbiome analysis such as the management of infrequently occurring microbial species and the consideration of inter-individual variability. Targeting the human microbiota, we develop Bayesian modeling techniques aimed at elucidating the functionalities of the microbiota and its correlation with health and disease. Concurrently, we construct a suite of analytical tools enabling the analysis of microbiome data from public disease-related cohort studies, and integrate these into a comprehensive database, the 'Disease-Related Microbiome Atlas'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、世界中に登録された公共の膨大なコホート研究の細菌叢データ(衛星地図)と最先端のベイズモデリング技術(GPS)の2つの強力なツールを駆使することによって、細菌叢の大海原で研究者が遭難しないように「予測地図」を提供することが主たる目的である。本研究の活用により、細菌叢の機能解析への障壁を取り去り、国民のQOL、細菌叢を利用した健康・医療産業の活性化にも大きく貢献することが期待される。