Realizing IoT Services Based on Multiagent Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2022)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Lin Donghui  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (90534131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsInternet of Things / マルチエージェントシステム / IoTサービス / 強化学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Internet of Things(IoT)環境においてマルチエージェントの技術を導入し、高品質なIoTサービスを設計し実現する。まず、多数のIoTデバイス間のインタラクションをモデリングするためのマルチエージェントシステムの構築を行う。次に、IoTネットワークのための効率的なリソース割り当てメカニズムを実現する。最後に、マルチエージェントシミュレーションを用いて実際のシステム設計を行い、多数多様なデバイスによる複雑なインタラクションを仮想空間で実証実験し、高品質なIoTサービスを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at designing and realizing high-quality IoT services by introducing the methodologies of multi-agent systems into the Internet of Things (IoT) environments. First, we analyzed the relationship between IoT services and various servers in the IoT networks, and proposed three types of multi-agent decision making models for dynamic IoT environments. Then, we proposed several mechanisms of resource allocation on IoT networks based on multi-agent reinforcement learning methods. Finally, we conducted empirical research on task offloading and distributed federated learning on edge devices to demonstrate the effectiveness of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、サービスコンピューティングとマルチエージェントシステムの2つ分野に跨る課題を挑戦することである。まず、マルチエージェントシステムの観点からIoTサービスの実現に関する取り組みは独創的な点であり、IoTサービス設計に関する方法論の提案と実践はサービスコンピューティング分野に貢献している。次に、IoTサービスに取り組むことによって、従来のマルチエージェントシステム研究分野において新しい研究課題の創出と応用分野の開拓に対する貢献が大きい。また、IoTサービスの実現に関する基礎研究を行うと共に実際のIoT環境でその効果を検証し、社会的な意義が大きい。