Assessment and communication of musical virtuosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Shinichi  上智大学, 上智大学, 准教授 (20509690)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスキル / 超絶技巧 / センシング / 巧緻性 / 機械学習 / 技能伝承 / マルチモーダル・センシング / 熟達支援 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,トップピアニストの演奏技能を非接触センシングシステムを用いて高精度で計測し,技能の特徴を機械学習を用いて抽出する.得られた身体運動情報を分類するため,計測した音響情報に対する聴取実験を行い,演奏に対する官能評価を行った後,そのラベリング結果に基づいて演奏技能の分類を行うことで,特定の表現に関連する身体運動技能の抽出に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated motor skills of the piano performance by expert pianists by using a multimodal sensing system of the upper-limb movements and machine learning techniques. Assessment of motor skills of more than 50 pianists successfully identified several key skills related to the speed and accuracy of the piano performance. In addition, a biofeedback training visualizing the pianists' skill turned out to be effective for enhancing the pianists' dexterous skill for piano playing. These results confirmed effectiveness of a novel pipeline of assessment and enhancement of pianistic skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度な技能の個人差と因果性のある要因を明らかにすることは,テイラーメイドの技能トレーニングを開発するために不可欠である.ピアニストの演奏技能の個人差を説明する要因を明らかにした本研究は,ピアノ演奏の熟達支援に貢献し得るだけではなく,技能の評価やバイオフィードバックトレーニングを伴う新しい技能評価・熟達パイプラインの有効性を示すという学術意義を有する.本研究成果は,スポーツ科学の恩恵を被るアスリートらと同様に,演奏家らの技能熟達に寄与する教育意義も有する.