Visualization and prediction of health and disease states using landscape models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA TETSUO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報統合本部, 客員主管研究員 (90824160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords健康・疾患ランドスケープ / 多因子疾患 / 状態遷移ダイナミクス / リスク予測・層別化 / 未病検知 / 先制・予防医療 / データ駆動型ヘルスケア / 高次元データ可視化 / 高次元健康医療データ / 疾患状態の多様性 / 層別化 / 発症・病態進行・治療奏効予測 / 説明可能AI / データ駆動先制・予防医療 / 可視化 / ランドスケープ / 健康状態 / 疾患 / 時系列 / 状態遷移 / 予測モデル / サロゲートモデル / 疾患の多様性 / 病態分類 / 予後予測 / 情報疫学 / インフォベイランス / 慢性疾患 / 急性疾患 / 時系列分析 / 状態遷移モデル / 健康・疾患状態 / 発症・病態進行過程 / ランドスケープモデル / データ駆動科学 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、膨大な健康医療情報にランドスケープモデルを応用して健康・疾患状態の可視化を試みる。ランドスケープとはデータによく現れる安定な状態を谷底、稀にしか現れない不安定な状態を山に見立てて、データから地形を再構成する手法である。この健康・疾患状態の地形を読み解くことで、個別の変数だけでなくそれらの組み合わせによって状態を分類でき、発症前の未病状態の発見や、発症過程・病態進行の多様性を記述できるようになることが期待される。また、ランドスケープモデルによって得られた状態間遷移のパターン分析を通じて、臨床データから発症・予後や治療・介入効果の予測、ヘルスケアデータから健康増進に活用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel algorithm transforming high-dimensional health data (from health checkups, wearables, clinical tests, epidemiological records) into a "health-disease landscape." In this landscape, state stability is inversely correlated with "energy," derived from occurrence frequency (lower energy indicates more frequent/stable states). This method visualizes patient trajectories: from healthy and pre-disease (subclinical) states to disease onset, severe progression, or post-treatment recovery. It captures diverse health states across conditions like diabetes, heart failure, COVID-19, allergic disorders, and vaccine-associated adverse events. Crucially, this enables robust risk stratification and prediction of intervention efficacy, demonstrating the landscape model's versatility and effectiveness across multiple diseases and analytical contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次元の健康・医療データにランドスケープという幾何学的な構造を与えることで、個体差と時間変化を統一的に扱える汎用的な解析フレームワークを実現し、従来は個別に扱われていた慢性疾患の進行、急性疾患の増悪や回復、生活習慣病の多様な病態などを一貫した手法で可視化・理解可能にした点で学術的意義が大きい。社会的には、未病段階でのリスク提示、重症化の警戒、病態や治療効果の層別化に応用でき、先制・予防医療を支援する技術基盤となる。さらに、地形図としての表現は直感的で非専門家にも理解しやすく、健康意識の向上や患者の自己管理にも活用でき、データ駆動型ヘルスケアの社会実装につながる。