Chemical properties of North Pacific intermediate water and its impact to biological production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Jun  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90371533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords南極中層水 / 北太平洋中層水 / 栄養塩化学的特性 / 栄養塩濃度データセット / 生物生産 / 栄養物質濃度データセット / 南極海中層水 / 鉄 / ケイ素 / 珪藻
Outline of Research at the Start
北太平洋が珪藻が優占する海になる理由を明らかにするため、北太平洋に栄養物質を供給する北太平洋中層水(NPIW)の化学的プロパティを決定する要因を明らかにする。そのために、化学的プロパティの形成過程がわかっているが、その特性の大きく異なる南極中層水(SAMW)の形成過程と比較する。NPIWとSAMWを比較することで、北太平洋特有のケイ素が豊富な水塊が形成される理由を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results obtained from this study clearly show that the Sub-Antarctic intermediate water becomes an area where Fe and Silicic acid are insufficient to support the growth of diatoms in the surface layer, while the North Pacific intermediate water is a Si-rich water mass and the supply of Fe is relatively high in its western part (NPIE-W), which also supports the production of diatoms in the surface layer. The results of the study indicated the need for a quantitative evaluation of the entire material circulation system, including the marginal seas in the North Pacific.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本が面する西部北太平洋は、全海洋の面積の6%を占めるに過ぎないが、全海洋の水産資源の27%を生み出す。これらの水産資源を支えているのは海洋の基礎生産者である植物プランクトンである。また海洋の基礎生産者である植物プランクトンは、光合成を行うことでCO2を有機炭素に変え、有機物粒子の沈降を介し海洋の中深層に送り込む。これは海洋生物ポンプと呼ばれ、特に大型の珪藻類が生物ポンプに果たす役割は大きい。本研究の成果は、西部北太平洋亜寒帯域がなぜ珪藻種の優先する生物生産の高い海になるのかを明らかにすることにつながり、日本近海の水産資源を生み出すシステムや二酸化炭素吸収メカニズムの解明に結びつく。