Detection of fine scale structure in the offshore surface environment using an autonomous underwater vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Kosei  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30371834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋表層微細構造 / 自動観測 / 水中ドローン / 外洋域表層環境 / 微細スケール構造 / 無人潜水機
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来の手法では観測が困難であった外洋域表層環境の微細スケール構造の実態を現場での直接観測により解明することを目的とする。目的達成のため、調査船を中心とした従来の観測手法に加えて、最近進展が著しい水中ドローンや空中ドローンに各種センサを取付けたIoTの技術を駆使した手法を開発することで、外洋域表層環境における従来の現場観測手法にブレークスルーをもたらし、新しい海洋環境学の構築に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an automated method for observing the fine-scale structure of the open ocean surface layer, which has been difficult to observe using conventional methods. A new observing system was developed to automatically measure the 3D structure of water temperature and salinity with a resolution of 5 m in the horizontal direction and 0.1 m in the vertical direction. The system consists of an underwater drone (SEASAM/Notilo Plus) with a memory-type CT meter (A7CT2-USB/JFE Advantech) attached and a GPS-equipped buoy (SEASAM-Navigator/Notilo Plus) moored at the sea surface. We can observe the target area at any resolution by pre-setting the underwater drone's movement path on the controller and transmitting commands to the drone via WiFi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たに開発した水中ドローンによる海洋表層微細構造の自動観測システムは、従来の観測手法ではアプローチが困難であった、潮目、海上風の吹送作用、波浪のストークスドリフトやラングミュア循環等に伴って海洋表層に生じた水塊の3次元微細構造を直接観測することが可能である。本システムは、水中ドローンに航行に支障のない範囲で多様な複数種のセンサ類を追加することが可能であり、沿岸域から外洋域まで、注目する環境因子の3次元微細分布構造を直接明らかにすることで海洋環境研究に革新的な進展をもたらすことが期待される。