Development of environmental evaluation method based on simultaneous monitoring of air quality and human behavior followed by application to the smart city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Furuuchi Masami  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (70165463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 光彦  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (00334756)
那須 正夫  大阪大谷大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90218040)
藤生 慎  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90708124)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人間動態 / 大気環境 / モニタリング / スマートシティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,時々刻々変化する空気・大気環境を測定・評価すると同時に,その環境中に居合わせた人が所持するスマートフォンが発信する固有のWiFiパケット信号を瞬間的に検出することで予め特定の発信機を持たせることなく人数と動きをリアルタイム評価し,変動する環境汚染指標と影響を受ける人数から総合的かつ動的に環境影響・リスク評価しようとするものである。本研究では,乗り合いバスの車内空間,講義中の教室など具体的で身近な環境に適用して,人数とは無関係の環境指標と人数の影響を受ける環境指標が混在する複雑な動的環境リスクを評価・検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that almost all Wi-Fi connection signals originate from human dynamics. Fluctuations in the number of signals that do not correspond to human dynamics originate from the transmission characteristics of Wi-Fi connection signals from human-owned network terminals. We also studied the possibility of a new method to correlate air (atmospheric) environment and human dynamics over a wider area (mesoscale) based on the estimated population using air monitoring data at measuring stations and cell phone base station information, and found that this method is effective over a mesoscale of 500 m and can be used in combination with human dynamics This method is expected to be effective on a mesoscale of 500 m, and to be used in combination with human dynamic monitoring that observes up to 100 m or more to study the relationship between human dynamics and the atmospheric environment on a wide range of scales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「人間が別の人間の環境リスク源になる」という喫煙の特徴に着目し,それを定量的に評価しうる「環境・人間動態モニタ」の開発が目的である。「人から人へのリスク」は昨今急激に懸念が増したエアロゾル感染にも共通し,新しい観点でのリスク評価の重要性も増している。測定局の大気モニタリングデータと携帯電話基地局情報を利用した推定人口と100m超まで観測する人間動態モニタをシームレスに運用することで,幅広いスケールの人間動態と大気環境の関係を検討できる可能性が示された。