Research on dense observing network of precipitable water by using on-vehicle low-cost GNSS receiver systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Keiji  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 准教授 (50725869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGNSS / 水蒸気 / 可降水量 / 低コスト / 移動体
Outline of Research at the Start
豪雨の早期検知などの観点から、高頻度・高密度の水蒸気観測が必要とされている。車載型の低コスト全球測位衛星システム(GNSS)受信機により精度良く水蒸気を計測することができれば、高密度の水蒸気観測網を構築できる可能性がある。本研究では、1・2周波の低コストGNSS受信機を用いた水蒸気計測システムを構築し、固定点において天頂大気遅延量と水蒸気量の精度評価を行うとともに、車載状態での位置・姿勢安定性や受信状態などの影響を評価する。これにより、将来の高頻度・高密度水蒸気観測システムの可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations of water vapor with high temporal frequency and high area density are desired for many purposes including early detection of severe rainstorms. To reduce the cost for installation, utilizing low-cost GNSS receivers is highly expected. In this research, for the purpose of establishing dense water vapor observation network by using on-vehicle low-cost GNSS receivers, we constructed the observing system with two-frequency low-cost GNSS receiver and evaluated the estimation performance of water vapor by comparing with geodetic-grade GNSS receiver system and radiosonde observations. As a result, low-cost GNSS receiver system exhibited comparable performance with that by geodetic-grade system in estimating water vapor. Although we were not able to show reasonable performance for on-vehicle experiment, at least low-cost GNSS receivers are promising in constructing denser observing network of water vapor with fixed stations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成30年7月豪雨における線状降水帯に伴う大雨や大型台風の上陸頻度増加など,地球温暖化の影響と考えられる極端な気象現象の頻発が近年問題となっている.このような風水害に備えるためにはその兆候をいち早く把握し,対応のリードタイムを確保することが重要である.本研究成果は,降水に先行する水蒸気の挙動の高頻度・高密度な観測網の構築に資するもので,防災の観点から社会的意義を有する.また,近年市場に展開されている低コストGNSS受信機による水蒸気観測の精度を,ラジオゾンデ観測との長期比較により初めて直接的に検証した点に学術的意義がある.