Formaldehyde induces superbulky DNA interstrand crosslinks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Jun  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90804518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 知成  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50273488)
川西 優喜  大阪公立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70332963)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリシドール / グリシドアルデヒド / ALDH2 / DNA鎖間架橋 / アルデヒド / ホルムアルデヒド / DNA蛋白クロスリンク / 鎖間架橋 / 質量解析 / マロンジアルデヒド
Outline of Research at the Start
ホルムアルデヒド(FA)によって産生されるハイブリッド型リジン付加体(M2FA)を含む蛋白がDNAに巨大鎖間架橋を作ること、さらにその架橋の遺伝毒性を明らかにする。(1)まず、M2FAが2本鎖DNAに鎖間架橋を作る条件を明らかにする。(2)その条件を用い、M2FAがDNAの鎖間架橋を作るメカニズムを質量解析を用いて解析する。(3)M2FAが付加した大型蛋白(ヒストン)とDNAを反応させることでDNAに巨大鎖間架橋が作られることを検討する。(4)培養細胞内でM2FAの架橋が作られることを明らかにする。(5)最後に、培養細胞を用いてM2FAの鎖間架橋が遺伝子変異を惹起するか否かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could not find any evidence that the 1,4-dihydropyridine-type adducts formed by the reaction of formaldehyde (FA) with lysine side chains further react with DNA bases. We then hypothesized that glycidol may be metabolized in the body to produce glycidaldehyde (GALD), which has two functional groups, and further form ICLs. We found that glycidol is metabolized to GALD by alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH), and is further partially detoxified by aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2). Furthermore, we demonstrated that Aldh2 extracted from Aldh2-deficient (Aldh2 *2/*2 KI) mice has difficulty detoxifying and metabolizing glycidol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは職業暴露に加え食用精製植物油や電子タバコのべーパーを介してグリシドールに暴露されている。グリシドールはエポキシド構造をもつプロパノールであり、DNAあるいは蛋白と容易に反応し遺伝毒性あるいは細胞毒性を引き起こす。本研究において、グリシドールが体内で活性化されることにより複雑なかつ非常に強い遺伝毒性を引き起こすグリシドアルデヒド(GALD)になることを明らかにした。しかもアルコールを飲んで顔が赤くなる日本人(約半数の日本人)がGALDの毒性を弱めることが苦手である可能性があることが明らかになった。今後、GALDの毒性の感受性についてさらに研究する必要がある。