Development of a high-speed luminescence assay of aging chemicals based on molecular events in living subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM SUNG BAE  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (60470043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 紀郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, ユニットリーダー (20415160)
桝屋 啓志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 室長 (40321814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発光 / イメージング / 化学物質 / バイオアッセイ / セマンティックウェブ / In Silico / 健康リスク / スクリーニング / 生物発光 / 可視化 / 発光プローブ / 環境リスク / 老化要因物質 / 一分子型生物発光プロ ーブ / AI / ランキング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、一部の化学物質が寿命に影響することが各種動物実験などで明らかになっており、その分子機序には炎症・酸化・脂質代謝系の核内受容体が深く関与していることが示され
た。本研究では、不特定多数の化学物質を対象に老化要因活性を知識推論アルゴリズム(AI)を用いて効果的に絞り込む。その上位ランクの小分子化学物質を対象に、老化に関わる3大分子イベントを可視化する一分子型発光プローブを設計し、その発光色を指標に「老化要因活性」を高速かつ簡便に判定する発光プラットフォームを創生する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the 2-year’s research period, we conducted an in-silico screening of potential risky chemicals from the database of 50,000 chemicals and ranked the potential impacts on human body. The top-ranked chemicals were further examined if the risks are practical using a highspeed bioluminescence screening system. As the results, we accomplished the development of (i) new bioluminescent substrates, (ii) new single-chain bioluminescent probes, for example, for determining aging chemicals, and (iii) multicolor bioluminescent portfolio. The experimental results were reported in form of 11 scientific journals, reviews, patents, and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生涯にわたる化学物質の非意図的な曝露は潜在的な健康リスクである。当研究は、データベース規模の化学物質より老化要因物質などの健康リスクを効果的に評価する手法を提示するものである。今回のIn Silico研究とWet実験系の技術的融合と連携プレイにより、これまで不可能と思われたデータベース規模の化学物質を対象に、健康リスクという物差しで定量評価できた。今後、化学物質のリスク評価分野において技術的ブレイクスルーを引き起こすことを期待している。また本研究結果は、一般市民にも、化学物質選択の際に、「老化要因性」のような健康リスクを判断資料の一つとして提案するものであり、今後の社会変革に資する研究である。