Development of innovative chemical recycling system of plastic waste via low-temperature reforming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomai Takaaki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (80583351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成 基明  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任助教 (30747259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケミカルリサイクル / 低温改質 / ナノ粒子 / 酸素キャリア / 酸素ナノキャリア / ナノ粒子触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
300℃以下の低温条件でプラスチックのガス化が可能となれば、合成ガスからプラスチックを合成する過程で排出される低温廃熱が、プラスチックガス化プロセスに融通できるようになるため、化石資源の燃焼が不要なリサイクルシステムが実現できる。本研究では、プロセス技術開発と技術アセスメントを連動し、低温プラスチック分解プロセスを通じた革新的ゼロエミッションケミカルリサイクルシステムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the basic study for a low-temperature waste plastic gasification process, in which waste plastic is reformed into light hydrocarbon gas by pyrolysis using a chemical-loop type process, was conducted.
It is shown that the chemical-loop process can split the large endothermic hydrocarbon reforming reaction into two relatively small endothermic reactions, and the thermodynamic significance of this process is demonstrated. Furthermore, various hydrocarbon reforming reactions were performed, demonstrating that the chemical-loop type hydrocarbon reforming process can proceed at 500°C.
In addition, the stability of oxygen carrier nanoparticles was evaluated, and it was found that the addition of platinum group metals and mixing with different types of nanoparticles suppresses sintering, and guidelines for nanoparticle design to suppress degradation were established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、70%近くのプラスチック廃棄物が焼却され、年間約2000万トンのCO2が排出されている。このCO2排出削減のためには、プラスチックのリサイクルは不可欠である。しかし、ガス化ケミカルリサイクルの場合、1000℃を超える高温条件を必要とする現行プロセスでは、その熱供給のため約50%の廃プラスチックの自己燃焼を必要とし、CO2を多く排出する。
低温条件で、プラスチックのガス化プロセスが可能な革新的プロセスが実現できれば、プラントから排出される低温廃熱を融通できるようになるため、自己燃焼を抑制でき、リサイクル比率の飛躍的な向上、さらには大きなCO2排出削減が期待できる。