Simple treatment of aluminum dross for odor removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Takehito  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (60550069)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルミニウムドロス / 廃棄物 / リサイクル / 水処理 / 悪臭除去 / 硫化水素 / 水酸化アルミニウム / 無害化 / 資源循環 / ドロス / アルミニウム
Outline of Research at the Start
アルミニウムドロスの処理問題解決には、ドロスを簡易に無害化する技術と、無害化したドロスの有効利用技術が不可欠である。本研究では無害化と有効利用の2つの技術開発によるドロス問題解決のため、実ドロスの収集分析と簡易無害化技術として湿式処理機構の解明を行い、その湿式処理技術の実用化を検討する。また、有効利用技術として悪臭吸着機構の解明を行うと共に、無害化ドロスの成型方法の検討と悪臭除去材料としての実用化検討を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recycling and disposal of aluminum dross is extremely difficult due to foul odor and risk of ignition brought about by the reaction between AlN and metallic aluminum in the dross with water to form NH3 and H2 gas. This study investigated hydro-processing of dross to intentionally react dross and water. About 45 g of dross was placed in 450 ml of ultra-pure water at 50 oC and treated for 24 hours. Nitrides and metals in Al dross can be converted to Al(OH)3. Additionally, we focused on the ability of Al(OH)3 to remove H2S as an effective way to utilize hydro processed dross. Therefore, a fundamental study on H2S removal experiment using reagents corresponding to hydro processed dross and its composition phases was conducted. It was found that Al(OH)3, which is the phase present in the hydro processed dross, has the ability to remove H2S with the presence of oxygen, and H2S can be removed as S8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国各地でアルミニウムドロスの投棄による環境汚染がいつ起こってもおかしくない状況にあって、本研究にて提案するドロスの湿式処理は、現行システムで利用困難でありドロス問題の核であるメタル分含有率の低いドロスを無害化できる方法となった。湿式処理条件として50oC程度の温水をドロスの質量比で10倍用いることで24時間以内に低品位ドロス中のメタル分と窒化物をほぼ無害化可能である。1000oC以上の高温処理やそれに伴う燃料を使用しない安価な処理であり、本基礎データはドロスの無害化対策に対して直接的に貢献できる成果となった。