Challenges in micro- and nano-plastic enrichment and recovery using microfluidic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yoshitake  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (80585878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森脇 洋  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (30321938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 音響収束 / 超音波 / 音響泳動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,5 mm以下の小さなプラスチック片 (マイクロプラスチック) が,食塩やペットボトル水など食品へ混入しているだけでなく,生物濃縮により有害物質のキャリアとして働くなどの生体へ悪影響を引き起こしている可能性が指摘されている.これらマイクロプラスチックの回収は,濾過という古典的手法に限定されており,フィルタの目詰まりなどにより連続的な回収ができないことが問題となっていた.そこで,超音波による微粒子操作技術などの微小流体制御技術を組み合わせることで,世界初の濾過によらないマイクロプラスチック連続濃縮回収技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a microplastic enrichment and recovery technology, including those as small as 10 micrometers, using acoustophoresis, one of the microfluidic technologies. By designing a microfluidic network using the electric circuit analogy, we developed a device capable of 100-fold enrichment by making four seial enrichment steps. It is difficult to apply this method directly to nano-sized microplastics (nanoplastics), because the acoustic radiation force is proportional to the particle size. For smaller microplastics including nanoplastics, we established a coagulation and precipitation technique using pectin and iron ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements