Wastewater treatment of plating solution and fertilizer production process using the oxidation properties of metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Einaga Hisahiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90356593)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化銅 / 亜鉛 / 酸化還元特性 / リン / 再資源化 / 触媒 / リン資源 / ホスフィン酸イオン / 遷移金属酸化物 / 酸化還元反応
Outline of Research at the Start
リン化合物は化学工業から農業用肥料まで幅広く使用される汎用製品であるが、枯渇性の資源である一方、環境中に排出されると海水の汚染につながるため、排水処理方法の高度化が求められている.本研究では、産業界から排出されるリン資源の回収と再利用、肥料化を目的として、めっき廃液中のホスフィン酸イオンを効率よく亜リン酸イオンに転換する触媒酸化還元サイクルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, copper-based oxide catalysts with high redox properties were developed for the development of phosphorus resource recovery from phosphorus-containing waste liquids discharged from electroless plating processes. Cu-Al and Cu-Zn-Al oxide materials were prepared by a liquid phase precipitation method using sodium carbonate as a precipitant, and the redox properties of each catalyst material were compared by the oxygen pulse method and the temperature rise hydrogen reduction method. It was found that the addition of alumina increases the surface area of the catalysts and the copper oxides are highly dispersed on alumina, and that the addition of zinc to these materials increases the particle size of copper oxide on alumina and changes the redox properties. The use of tetramethylammonium hydroxide as a precipitant was found to improve the redox properties and dramatically increase the amount of oxygen adsorbed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン化合物は化学工業から農業用肥料まで幅広く使用される汎用製品であるが、枯渇性の資源である。一方、化学工業プロセスから排出されるリンは環境中に排出されると海水の汚染につながるため、排水処理方法の高度化が求められている。本研究では、無電解ニッケルめっき工程におけるリンを含む化合物を温和な条件で酸化し、回収する方法の開発の一環として、酸化還元特性の高い酸化銅系触媒材料を得ることができた。