A hydrogen isotope separation method based on the Ludwig-Soret effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  東海大学, マイクロ・ナノ研究開発センター, 教授 (40533625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 理王  東海大学, マイクロ・ナノ研究開発センター, 教授 (90322700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / ソレー効果 / トリチウム水 / 分離技術 / 熱拡散現象 / トリチウム / 水素同位体 / 放射能汚染水
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、原子力発電所で発生する汚染水に含まれるトリチウム水処理への応用を目指して、マイクロ流体工学と非平衡熱力学を融合させた新規同位体分離法の技術基盤の構築を目的としている。具体論として、微小空間における熱拡散現象(ルードヴィッヒ・ソレー効果)によって場の溶液濃度を不均一化し、形成された濃淡溶液層を層流により分離回収可能なマイクロ流体デバイスを開発する。さらに、これを用いてトリチウム水と軽水の分離効率最適化検討を実施し、本手法の有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to establish a technological basis for an innovative hydrogen isotope separation method that integrates microfluidics and non-equilibrium thermodynamics for application to the treatment of tritiated water contained in radioactively contaminated water. We have developed a hydrogen isotope separation system that consists of a microfluidic device that separates and collects the solution layers formed by inhomogeneous thermal diffusion in a microchannel. Optimization of the separation efficiency of heavy water, tritiated water, and light water was investigated, and the usefulness of this method was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、化学的特性が酷似しているが故にこれまで有効な分離手段がなかったトリチウム水処理技術を、ごく微小な物理学的特性差に着目し、マイクロ流体デバイス技術とソレー効果という全く新規の組み合わせによって解決しようとする、まさに萌芽研究であった。本研究で提案した手法は、社会的要求(ニーズ)が極めて高く、申請者らの研究グループが有するマイクロ流体デバイス作製・流体操作技術とソレー効果についての実験的知見(シーズ)をもって初めて実現可能となる新たなものであり、本研究は挑戦的萌芽研究において提案手法の基礎を固め、実現可能性を探るに相応しい課題であった。