Construction of the production system of novel useful materials by thermo-adaptive evolved E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Toshihiko  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90339200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 俊彦  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40223713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオプラスチック / 大腸菌 / 高温 / 高温適応進化 / 高温バイオプラスチック生産 / 有用物質生産 / 進化 / 高温適応進化大腸菌 / 生分解性プラスチック
Outline of Research at the Start
化石資源を用いた有用物質生産は、有限資源を大量消費するため環境負荷が非常に大きい。このため、微生物を用いた物質生産が検討されてきたが、その応用範囲は限定され、新しい有用物質生産宿主微生物の開発が切望されている。本申請では、新しい宿主として、独自に進化させた世界最高温度(48℃以上)で増殖可能な高温適応大腸菌を用い、これまで不可能であった高温での有用物質生産系を構築する。本研究により、遺伝子組換宿主として最も有用な大腸菌による全く新規な有用物質生産系が構築され、既存物質生産系でも培養冷却コストを抑えた生産が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-temperature-adapted evolutionary E. coli up to 47.9°C-adapted E. coli was made possible for bioplastic synthesis culture, and bioplastic (Polyhydroxybutylate: PHB) production at 43°C, the highest temperature in the world, was successfully achieved using 46°C- and 47.4°C-adapted E. coli. We have constructed a high-temperature-adapted evolutionary chaperonin GroEL/ES expression system, which is important for functional expression of PHB synthase, in JM109, a general-purpose bioplastic production host, and constructed a system capable of studying PHB production at 37-40°C. We identified a novel bacterium of the genus Ralstonia capable of PHB synthesis at 43°C and determined its entire Genomes were determined and bioplastic synthase groups phaC, A, and B were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な大腸菌の致死温度を超える世界最高温度43℃での大腸菌を用いたバイオプラスチック生産が可能となった。これにより、より硬度の高いバイオプラスチック生産への応用が可能となる。
高温でのバイオプラスチック生産に重要なプロテオスタシス系変異が存在することが示され、この遺伝子を発現させることで、汎用宿主大腸菌を用いた高温での有用物質生産系の構築の検討が可能となった。
新規バイオプラスチック生産菌を同定し、43℃以上の高温で機能可能なバイオプラスチック生産酵素遺伝子phaC,A,Bが同定された。今後、大腸菌を用いてより高温でバイオプラスチック生産が可能となる可能性が開かれた。