Research on the stabilisation and destabilisation of artefacts by artificial circulatory systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagahama Shunsuke  京都先端科学大学, ナガモリアクチュエータ研究所, 助教 (70754745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 重樹  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00187634)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工循環器系 / ハイドロゲル / 分解 / 乾燥抑制 / 安定化と不安定化 / 物質供給 / 循環系 / 流路 / リソグラフィー / 3Dプリント / アクリルアミドゲル / アルギン酸カルシウムゲル / 光重合開始剤 / 人工循環系システム / 状態維持 / 環境負荷低減 / 溶解 / 構造変化 / 機械設計論 / 構成知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,機能停止した機械が自己融解する仕組みの実現を目指す.機械や建物等の人工物は,長期間の使用を想定設計されるため,その機能を果たさなくなった際にも環境中に長期間存在することとなる.この「長期間存在」することは,人工物が機能している間は利益をもたらすが,機能しなくなった時には環境に負荷を与え環境破壊を招くなどの不利益が生じる可能性が存在する.本研究では,人工物が活動している間は安定的で,活動しなくなったら不安定化し分解するという仕組みを,人間の身体の物質供給系の仕組みを模倣することで実現することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to stabilize (e.g., inhibit drying) and destabilize (e.g., decompose) materials by embedding a circulation channel in the material and supplying substances from the circulation channel. During the research period, a mechanism was developed to supply water to prevent drying and chelating agents to decompose the material and to decompose the material by embedding the target material as a hydrogel in the channel structure. In addition, microcapsules were fabricated to change the function of the material by dynamically changing inside the channel. In autonomously working mechanical systems such as robots, the material is stabilized to maintain activity when active, and when it stops due to failure, the material is destabilized, and the structure is destroyed, leading to a reduction in environmental impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大部分が水で構成されるハイドロゲル材料に循環路を通し,水や分解剤などの物質を材料に供給することで,材料単体では実現できない機能が達成できるようになる.例えば,従来は乾燥などで機能が失われ,ロボット等の機械に適用が困難であった材料を,安定的に運用できるようになり,適用可能とする.また,能動的に材料を分解する物質を供給することで材料の分解を促進し,人工物が壊れた際の環境中への残存による環境負荷を低減できる.これらの機能は,自律的な機械システム(ロボットなど)が様々な環境中で働くことになる将来,システムを安定的に活動させ,故障時には自然に還ることによる環境負荷の抑制に必須であると考えている.