Energy production from radioactive waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumiuchi Kaname  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (50329851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室屋 裕佐  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40334320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords使用済み核燃料 / 放射線分解 / 酸化鉄ナノ粒子 / エネルギー生産 / 放射性廃棄物 / 浄化 / 選択的捕捉 / 磁気分離 / 水素 / 放射性廃棄物汚染
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では放射性廃棄物汚染の浄化、放射性廃棄物の濃縮、そして濃縮放射性廃棄物からのエネルギー生産を目的として、2つの課題に取り組む。1つは、放射性核種を捕捉できるような化学修飾を施した磁性微粒子の開発であり、磁石の力を用いて汚染水や汚染土壌の浄化を効率よく行う方法を確立する。2つ目は、水の放射線分解である。ナノ粒子を用いて水の放射線分解を行い、水素を高効率で生成させる検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the radiolysis of water in the presence of iron oxide nanoparticles (IONPs). We expected that IONPs contributed to H2 production; however, IONPs preferred reduction of FeIII to FeII under high concentration of IONPs in water. Additionally, we found that the hydrogen peroxide was produced simultaneously. So, we applied this chemistry to electricity generation. An electrochemical cell using iron oxide particles (IOPs) showed microwatt output when the IOPs were attracted to an electrode side by a magnet after irradiation with 60Co γ-rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、これまで実用的な発電には全く利用されていなかったγ線から電力が取り出せたことにある。放射性物質から発せられるγ線は本来 E = hνに相当するエネルギーを持っている。太陽光発電ではソーラーパネルを用いて太陽光のエネルギーから電気を取り出しているが、太陽光より100から100,000倍も高い周波数をもつγ線から電力としてエネルギーを取り出すデバイスはこれまでに1例も報告されていない。この発見はこれまで原子力発電の負の遺産といわれていた使用済み核燃料が我々の生活を支えるエネルギー源として利用できることを意味しており、社会的意義は極めて大きい。