Development of artificial mitochondria with cell-symbiosis ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuma  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (60451431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬物送達システム / ミトコンドリア / 共生 / 移植 / オルガネラ製剤
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内部の異常ミトコンドリアの割合が増加すると、正常な細胞機能を維持する事が困難となり疾患を発症すると考えらえている。従って、ミトコドリアの質・量を制御する技術はミトコンドリアを標的とした革新的治療法の創出にも貢献する。本申請研究では、細胞内のミトコドリアの質・量を制御することが可能となる、細胞共生能を有する『人工ミトコンドリア』の開発を進める。本研究で開発する人工ミトコンドリアは、オルガネラ製剤という新しい領域を拓き、根本的な治療が難しいミトコンドリア病などの治療に大きく貢献する事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria transplantation therapy, in which mitochondria are transplanted into diseased cells, could be a very useful, but there is a problem in that optimal symbiosis (cellular internalization and mitochondrial communication) for therapeutic efficacy has not been achieved. The aim of this research was to develop artificial mitochondria with enhanced symbiotic ability for use in therapeutic applications. This research proposal includes (i) the formulation of artificial mitochondria and the optimization of their intracellular dynamics, (ii) validation of their therapeutic efficiency using a model of mitochondrial disease cells. A number of results regarding the development of artificial mitochondria have been achieved and evaluated in preliminary experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発を進めた人工ミトコンドリアは、オルガネラ製剤という新たな領域を拓き、根本的な治療が難しいミトコンドリア病などの治療に大きく貢献する事が期待される。さらに、組織・個体レベルでの人工ミトコンドリアの移植が実現すれば新たなモデル動物を作出し、ミトコンドリアが関連する個体レベルの生命現象の生体制御研究を世界に先駆けて着手する事が可能になる。本申請研究で得た知見は、我が国の科学技術発展および新薬開発にも大きく貢献するが期待される。