On site metabolome analysis using ordinal temp and low-field nuclear polarization and deeplearning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shingo  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (90741041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNMR / 核偏極 / 代謝 / メタボローム / 超偏極NMR / パラ水素誘起偏極 / 超偏極 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
採取が容易な液体生検から1度に様々な疾患をその場で検出できるのは、臨床検査の1つの理想形である。本課題では、常温・低磁場核偏極により生検中の代謝物群をまとめて励起し、その超高感度を活かし高速測定した核磁気共鳴分光(NMR)スペクトルを、深層学習により疾患辞書スペクトルを元にパーン認識することで、疾患を瞬時に特定する診断法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high-speed NMR-based metabolome analysis system that collectively polarized metabolites obtained by biopsy and measured by increasing the NMR signals by tens of thousands of times using ordinal temperature and low magnetic field nuclear polarization technology. The 13C NMR signal in the 1.5T NMR apparatus was significantly increased up to 70,000 times, and metabolites with a concentration of several tens of μM could be detected by 13C NMR. On the other hand, due to the delay caused by equipment failure in the first year, the identification of disease-specific metabolic changes by LC/TOF-MS remained in the group of known disease marker metabolites. We constructed an automated system using an embedded microcomputer for all processes from sample injection, hyperpolarization induction, polarization transfer, and post-process to the metabolites containing derivatized carboxylic acid by the flow method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの疾患は何からの代謝変容を伴い、血液や尿中に含まれる数百種類の代謝物濃度を網羅的に計測するメタボローム解析により、多様な疾患が特定できることは無数の臨床研究報告からも自明である。一般にメタボローム解析には質量分析や高分解能NMRなどの大掛かりな装置と、数時間に及ぶ測定時間、煩雑なデータ解析が必要であり汎用の臨床検査ツールとしての利用には至っていない。本研究は、臨床現場で網羅的な疾患検出に繋がる高速メタボローム診断法の基盤技術を創出する。