Development of method for membrane coating of large protein nano-particle by budding from the cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Eiji Morita  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (70344653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords被膜タンパク質微粒子 / ESCRT / レイトドメイン / CTLワクチン / 被膜微粒子 / 被膜ナノ粒子 / 出芽 / ワクチン開発 / CTL誘導 / 被膜小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)のキャリアとして新たな人工被膜微粒子の作成方法の確立を目指す。数メガダルトンから成る巨大蛋白質粒子を、細胞に発現させ、出芽させながら微粒子を被膜させる方法を開発する。正二十面体を形成する微粒子のN末端側にミリストイル化配列などの膜アンカーシグナル配列、C末端側にエンベロープウイルスの出芽に必要なレイトドメインなどを付加した発現ベクターを、哺乳動物培養細胞に発現させ、細胞外に効率よく出芽させる方法を確立する。またその際、生体膜に膜透過型蛋白質リガンドを取り込ませ、適切な細胞に微粒子を送り込む方法も開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As exogenous peptide antigens are generally presented on MHC class II but not class I, the development of a method for exogenous antigen delivery that facilitates MHC class I presentation is necessary for a potentially effective vaccine that is expected to provoke cell-mediated adaptive immune responses. Here, we developed extracellular vesicles that incorporate antigenic proteins by utilizing endosomal sorting complexes required for transport (ESCRT)-mediated vesicle formation pathway. Furthermore, we proved that these vesicles could deliver their contents to the cytoplasm of dendritic cells and activate antigen-specific CTLs. These technologies could be applied to the development of novel CTL-inducing peptide vaccines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体成分あるいはそれと類似の機能を有するペプチドは、ワクチンのみならず医薬品として大きな注目を集めている。しかし、一般的に安定性に乏しく、また高分子であることから生体膜透過性も低い。本研究における被膜微粒子を用いる製剤化の試みは、ペプチド及び蛋白質性薬物の生体内での安定化をもたらすと同時に、膜透過に対しても促進効果が期待されている。本研究で開発された被膜微粒子は蛋白質抗原を樹状細胞の細胞質に効率よく送達させMHC-クラスI (MHC-I) に提示させる技術に応用可能あり、蛋白質抗原にてCTL (Cytotoxic T Lymphocyte) 活性化誘導可能なワクチンになると期待される。