Development of a simulator to evaluate the efficacy of an antibacterial agent to resident and resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takuji  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20313728)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内フローラ / シミュレーション / 可視化実験 / 大腸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
「数理モデル」は、腸内フローラのような複雑系の骨格を理解し、定量的に記述するのに最良のツールである。本研究では、「輸送現象論」を基盤とし、常在菌と耐性菌に対する抗菌薬の薬効評価を目指した腸内フローラの数理モデルを開発することを目標とする。研究対象をゼブラフィッシュと線虫とし、数理と実験を丹念に融合させることで、予測精度の高い革新的な数理モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peristaltic movements of juvenile zebrafish were successfully measured. Visualisation of intestinal flow, drug concentrations and endogenous and resistant bacteria was also carried out. These results were published in the American Journal of Physiology, a well-established journal in the field of physiology. Mathematical modelling of the intestinal flora was also carried out, and a continuum analysis describing the macroscopic bacterial accumulation was performed. It was then clarified that the macroscopic distribution of E. coli in the gut is produced by a combination of physical and biological factors, and it was shown that the bacterial dynamics in the gut environment can be accurately described by a mathematical model. The results were published in BMC Biology, a well-established journal in the field of biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの腸内には1kgもの細菌が生息しており、腸内フローラと呼ばれる生態系を形成している。近年、腸内フローラが宿主の様々な疾患と密接に関わっていることが明らかとなり、腸内フローラの違いを利用した診断や、糞便微生物叢移植などの治療技術の革新が期待されている。こうした技術革新の核となるのは、腸内フローラを予測し、制御する技術であるが、現状では腸内フローラの形成メカニズムは解明されておらず、極めて困難と言わざるを得ない。本成果は、こうした現状を打破し、腸内フローラの形成を予測し制御するための礎となる。