Skin Iontronic Biomedical Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Matsuhiko  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20273592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 昭太郎  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20785349)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表皮電位
Outline of Research at the Start
体重の16%を占める最大臓器である「皮膚」は,体内の恒常性維持を担う生命の根幹であり,最近は温度・光・圧力などを感知して応答する自律的な機能が注目されている。本研究では,これらの刺激に対する皮膚応答を,表皮層のイオン構造(イオン局在)に対応付ける「皮膚イオニクス」を探求する。そのために,「表皮電位」を刺激応答の最中に計測するin-situ技術を開発し,さらに,パッチ形状への加工によって長時間・多点計測の実現にも挑戦する。生化学的な手法に依存する従来の皮膚科学を電気的手法の導入で革新し,未解明な皮膚機能のイオニクスに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transepidermal potential (TEP), an electrical potential difference of tens of millivolts that is generated along the thickness direction of the epidermis, is a possible indicator of epidermal function, including the permeability barrier of skin. Herein, a patch-type wearable device for minimally invasive monitoring of TEP was developed by utilizing a porous microneedle (PMN) array made of an epoxy resin. In order to measure the potential of the subepidermal tissue, the entire surface of the PMN except for the needle tip was coated by a thin film of insulating parylene C. The open-tip PMN was integrated with a wearable potentiometric device composed of a pair of screen-printed Ag/AgCl electrodes. By optimizing the porosity and the size of the liquid junction, the TEP of tens of mV at a subject’s forearm was successfully monitored over a 4 h period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳や筋肉に大きく遅れて,近年,皮膚がイオニックなシステムであることが徐々に解明され始めたが,これまでの皮膚科学の手法は生化学的なアプローチが主であった。本研究で開拓を目指した「皮膚イオニクス医工学」は,神経・筋肉系で確立を遂げた電気的な計測・制御の技術体系を皮膚に展開し,皮膚のイオニックな構造・機能連関を解明して医療工学につなげる新分野となる。本研究によって、未解明な自律的皮膚感覚のメカニズムに表皮電位計測で迫り,アトピーなど皮膚疾患の電気的な診断・治療法の開発に挑む新分野の土台を創り出すことができたと考えている。