Wavelength sweeping for quick acisition of an optical coherence tomography image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Akito  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (30435789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 高秀  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70392727)
呂 国偉  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (30599709)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光干渉断層像 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィ / 高速波長掃引
Outline of Research at the Start
周波数走査光干渉断層計は黄斑疾患や緑内障をはじめとする網膜疾患の診断ツールとして不可欠となっているが、断層画像取得における高速化・高精細化は未だに強く望まれている。本研究ではこの実現の鍵となる光源の波長掃引レート(単位時間当たりの掃引回数)増大に向けて、光源の波長選択のしかたに立脚した独自手法を提案し、その検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swept-Source optical coherence tomography is widely adopted as a diagnostic tool for retinal diseases such as macular diseases and glaucoma. On the other hand, it is still desired to achieve further fast acquision of high-definition tomographic image. The key to achieve this goal would be to increase the wavelength sweep rate (number of sweeps per unit time) of a light source. In this study we propose and investigate an original unique method that is focus on extraction of the lightwave in wavelength axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、眼科における検査のなかでも特に重要となる眼底検査に於いて広く利用される光干渉断層計に関するものである。従来の装置の動作速度は、装置に含まれる光源の構成要素の性能に起因する限界が存在していたのに対し、本研究課題で提案する手法は原理的にその制約を受けないものとなる。得られる知見は断層像取得の所要時間の短縮に繋がることが期待できる点に加え、その結果として取得画像の高精細化に伴う測定データ数の増大に対処できる点からも有用と考えられる。