Development of ultrahigh-sensitive silicon nanowire biosensor for simultaneous detection of various biomolecules in a single drop of body fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sone Hayato  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80344927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 紀安  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30360514)
和泉 孝志  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (70232361)
張 慧  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (80794586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリコンナノワイヤ / バイオセンサ / 超高感度検出 / 検査・診断システム / 医用システム
Outline of Research at the Start
各種感染症の診断では、感染初期段階での判定と早期治療による流行防止が求められるが、診療機関でその場判定できる検査キットは感染初期には陽性反応が出ない場合が多いこと、検査機関での分析は高精度だが時間とコストがかかることが課題である。そこで本研究では、電子線リソグラフィによりシリコンナノワイヤ(SiNW)素子を作製し、夾雑物のフィルタリング、多種類生体物質を各々特異的に結合できる表面修飾法を確立して、体液1滴に含まれる多種類の生体物質を同時検出可能なバイオセンサの創製を目的とする。これが実現できれば診療機関での早期判定が可能となり、感染症の流行を防止する画期的な技術を社会に提供できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to develop an ultrahigh-sensitivity biosensor for the simultaneous detection of multiple types of biomolecules in a single drop of body fluid, we fabricated silicon nanowire (SiNW) devices using electron beam lithography, created a micro-fluidic for transporting the fluid, and established a surface modification method capable of specific binding to biomolecules. We then aimed to detect multiple types of biomolecules simultaneously using the fabricated multiple SiNW biosensor system. As a result, although we were not able to simultaneous detection of multiple biomolecules, we successfully detected antibodies at a concentration of 6 aM using a SiNW biosensor with a width of 10.8 nm. In addition, we fabricated a multi-SiNW sensor equipped with four sensors, achieved specific detection of HA1 at a concentration of 1 aM by immobilizing SiNWs with anti-HA1 IgG, and achieved simultaneous measurement using two sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザ等のウイルス性疾患は、各診療機関で迅速診断キットを用いることで1時間以内に診断可能である。しかし、陽性反応を得るには鼻水等の体液に数万個のウイルス含有が必要だが、感染初期にはウイルス数が少なく、陽性反応が現れないことが多い。この段階で陽性反応を得るには、試料を検査機関へ送りウイルス分離やPCR法等の高度な測定が必要となり、時間と費用がかかる。本研究で創製したマルチSiNWバイオセンサは、aMレベルの超低濃度のウイルス由来の生体分子を特異的に検出できた。この研究を進めて、体液1滴に含まれるウイルスの種類まで各診療機関でその場で判定できれば、インフルエンザ等の流行の抑制が期待できる。