| Project/Area Number |
20K21883
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
楠原 洋之 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00302612)
緒方 元気 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80452829)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 針状ダイヤモンドセンサ / 局所薬物動態 / てんかん / 電気化学センサ / 自由行動下 / フリームービング / 薬力学 / 電気化学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
鬱病、統合失調症、てんかんなどの神経精神疾患の治療の軸は薬物であるが、重い副作用が生じることが少なくない。また、薬効と副作用が個人で顕著に異なる。従って、医療現場では患者毎へのきめ細かい投薬に配慮しているが、その効果は限局的である。脳での薬物反応と、血中濃度との相関が十分に把握されていないのが要因である。そこで本研究では、針状ダイヤモンドセンサを駆使し、覚醒動物から、脳の局所薬物濃度、神経活動、血中濃度、全身症状の全てを、同時かつ長期間に渡り、リアルタイム計測するマルチ・センサシステムを創製する。加えて、薬物作用数理モデルを開発する。これらにより、薬効や毒性の発現機構の理解を深化させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pharmacotherapy is the first-line treatment of epilepsy. Kinetics of anti-epileptic drugs in vivo is different between individual patients. This background leads to induction of severe adverse effects in some patients. To achieve personalized medication requires simultaneous detection of local drug kinetics, neuronal activity, and systemic conditions, each of which should change over time. To address this issue, in this study we constructed a prototype of the monitoring system implantable to the brain. This system contained a needle-type diamond microsensor, which tracks the drug concentrations as described in our earlier work. A preliminary assay with this implantable system monitored the three parameters after injection of an anti-epileptic drug. Moreover, for future in vivo experiments we optimized an analytical method for another drug with high stability and sensitivity. The system we proposed here would contribute to advances in personalized medication for patients with epilepsy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
てんかんでは長期間に渡り投薬される場合があり、重篤な副作用が発生する場合も少なくない。急性期においても、患者によって効果が異なる場合がある。これらの問題を解決するためには、実際の脳内での薬物濃度と神経活動の推移と、全身症状との関係を経時的に比較する必要があるが、従来の方法では不可能であった。これらの同時測定を達成しうる本研究の埋め込み型薬物モニタリングシステムの試作品は、自由行動下の動物を対象とすることが可能であるため、長年の課題にアプローチする重要な技術となりうる。従って、医学的、社会的意義は極めて高い。