Development of fabrication technique of fibre-aligned collagenous tissue using mechanical loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Eijiro Maeda  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20581614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 健郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30209639)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 腱 / 靭帯 / 血管 / 人工組織 / 力学負荷 / 線維配向 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
腱,血管,椎間板などは損傷すると自己再生しない.自家組織移植による修復には移植片採取回数の限度,移植片採取部の治癒などの問題があり,また現在の人工代替材料を用いた修復術にも生体適合性や長期使用による機能劣化の問題が残る.したがって,適切な生理的・力学的機能を有し,最終的に組織再生を導く人工組織が渇望されている.そこで本研究では腱,血管,椎間板を対象とし,其々に特有の線維配向を模倣し,かつ生理的・力学的機能を有する人工組織を,力学負荷を用いて線維形成・配向誘導と構造体を一体形成する技術開発に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a new method to fabricate artificial soft tissues with protein fibres aligned to designated directions which is achieved during a relatively short period of time. The method developed is based on how biological tissues form unique fibre structures optimsed to support mechanical loading imposed on them. We fabricated collagen gels from acidic solution and applied uniaxial mechanical loading and chemical cross-linkers simultaneously. This resulted in the gel with strength of approximately 5 MPa, which was 250 times as high as that of gels without mechanical loading and the cross-linker. Microscopic observation confirmed the fibre structure aligned to the loading direction. Moreover, tendon cells, isolated from rat Achilles tendons, remained viable following a 2-week culture on the surface of the gels, proving the cytocompatibility of the fabricated tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,臨床で求められている生体組織に近い材料,力学特性の人工組織作製に近づく結果である.生体が自然と最適な形態形成を行う過程に着目したことから発生生物学的な見地からも興味深い結果と言える.また社会的にも臨床における医療ニーズを満たす可能性を秘めた技術を開発できたと言える.