Development of tissue-cell two-step targeting method using cells producing siRNA-loaded exosomes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (00547870)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / エキソソーム / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
siRNAは医薬品としての提供が期待されるが、その実現には標的細胞特異的なsiRNA送達法が必要である。標的細胞への送達に際しては、その細胞が存在する標的組織への送達、さらには標的細胞への送達の二段階が必要である。そこで本研究では、siRNAを搭載した標的細胞指向性エキソソームを産生する細胞を構築し、さらにこの産生細胞に標的組織移行性を賦与することによる、組織―細胞の二段階の標的指向化に基づく革新的なsiRNA送達法の開発を目指すこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a two-step targeting method at the tissue-cell level using siRNA-loaded exosome-producing cells, we investigated the regulation of cellular dynamics and the development of a method for siRNA loading onto exosomes. We investigated the improvement of inflammation site accumulation by introducing the chemokine receptor CCR2 into cells, and found that it enhanced migration to macrophages, which have inflammation-inducing effects. Next, we examined the improvement of RNA loading efficiency onto exosomes. The loading efficiency could be improved by the fusion protein of exosome migratory protein and RNA-binding protein. On the other hand, complexation of the loaded RNA was not effective. These findings are useful for the development of a two-step targeting method using exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではsiRNA搭載エキソソーム産生細胞を利用した組織―細胞レベルでの二段階ターゲティング法の開発を目的として、細胞の動態の制御とエキソソームへのsiRNA搭載法の開発について検討を行った。siRNAの効率的なデリバリー法の開発は有用な治療法になると考えられるが、二段階ターゲティング法は効果的なsiRNAデリバリー法となりえる。本研究ではそのために必要となる細胞の動態制御法と、エキソソームへのsiRNA搭載法の開発に成功した。